Interpreter / Translator login Client login 

social facebook box blue 24 social google box 24social twitter box blue 24 

Request a quote online now
Call 1300 134 746

Free call Australia-wide

AllGraduates

Privacy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy is the official privacy policy of The Trustee for Binh Uyen Family Trust no. 3 & The Trustee for MTSI Family Trust trading as All Graduates Interpreting and Translating Services (ABN 86 004 110 798) (“All Graduates”) and it applies to all Personal Information collected by All Graduates. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.

All Graduates is committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us and to comply with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses. We understand and appreciate that you are concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information.

In our business we comply with the new Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (including all amendments up to 12 March 2014). The APPs regulate the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection/receipt to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal. This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how we protect the privacy of your personal information under these principles, and the privacy or data protection laws of other jurisdictions where we operate.

We may amend this Policy at any time by posting the updated version on our website, or sending out to you.

 

Collection of information

Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities.

All Graduates collects information in a number of ways from individual persons in different situations. In particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations by All Graduates:

  • Customers who enter into sales arrangements with All Graduates and have contact with All Graduates employees or representatives may provide some personal information during the normal course of business.

  • Contractors who come onto the All Graduates site are required to provide some personal information and contact details in case of emergency.

  • Prospective employees of All Graduates provide personal information for the purposes of obtaining employment within All Graduates.

  • If you contact All Graduates, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • When you place an order to purchase goods or services from All Graduates we may require you to provide us with contact information including your name, address, telephone number or email address and financial information (such as credit card details).

  • Financial information collected by us is used to bill you for products and services. Any credit card numbers that are collected are collected for the purpose of transaction approval and funds transfer. The financial information we collect from you is strictly confidential.

 

At or before the time the personal information is collected by us we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations (if any) to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected. We will only use your personal information for the purposes stated unless we have your permission.

 

Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others

In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:

  • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;

  • Where we have engaged third party service providers who deliver the services we are able to provide you with. [Note that we require these third parties to observe strict confidentiality obligations with regard to your personal information and are also bound to adhere to the APPs. These third party service providers are not permitted to use your personal information for their own marketing purposes];

  • In special circumstances – for example, if we were to sell our business or part of our business – your information may be transferred to potential purchasers and their advisers as part of that sale;

  • From time to time, we may provide aggregated and de-identified information to other business partners for various purposes;

  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety;

  • Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;

  • Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);

  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

 

Other than described above, we will not use, sell or disclose your personal information to third parties or anyone else without your consent.

 

Security and storage

All Graduates places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

All Graduates retains the information you provide to us including your contact and credit card details (if supplied) to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect users' personal information, All Graduates cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once All Graduates receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

You should keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example, through email - that information may in some circumstances be collected and used by others. If you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and / or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

 

Links

Our Web Site may contain links to other Web Sites and those third party Web Sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of Web Sites that are linked to our Web Site. All Graduates encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

 

Access to, and correction of personal information

All Graduates is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients and web-site users. So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the APPs, then we will give you access to that information through our Privacy Officer Ismail Akinci, email: ismail@allgraduates.com.au.

Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.

If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at:

Ismail Akinci

Privacy Officer

All Graduates

Email: ismail@allgraduates.com.au

Suite 8.02, 343 Little Collins Street MELBOURNE VICTORIA 3000

 

We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint.

 

Right to privacy or anonymity

You have the option of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with us in relation to a particular matter.

This does not apply if, in relation to that matter:

  • We are required or authorised by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to deal with individuals who have identified themselves; or

  • It is impracticable for us to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or who have used a pseudonym.

 

Transfer of information overseas

Pursuant to the APPs, we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country only if:

  • We reasonably believe that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the APPs; or

  • You consent to the transfer; or

  • The transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the you and us, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to your request; or

  • The transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in the interest of you between us and a third party; or

    1. the transfer is for the benefit of you;

    2. it is impracticable to obtain the consent of you to that transfer; and

    3. if it were practicable to obtain such consent, you would be likely to give it; or

We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information that we have transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the APPs.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

If All Graduates decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

 

Contacting us

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact the All Graduates privacy officer listed above.

Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the APPs we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy

© Copyright 2012 All Graduates. All rights reserved - Last Updated 10 December 2014

 

Client login | Interpreter / Translator login
Copyright All Graduates. All rights reserved.