Privacy Policy

All Graduates Interpreting & Translating (we, our, us) recognises and respects the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of the personal information provided to us.

We are sensitive to privacy issues and take seriously the ongoing trust our clients have placed in us. We have committed to compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), and various State based Health Acts (Health Acts), including the Health Privacy Principles which detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Sensitive information, a sub-set of personal information, is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, political association membership, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association membership, trade union membership, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, and includes health information and genetic information. 

Health information, a specific sub-set of sensitive information, is information or an opinion about the health or a disability (at any time) of an individual, an individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her, or health services provided or to be provided to an individual, information about donation or intended donation of body parts, organs or body substances or genetic information.  

All Graduates Interpreting & Translating includes the following entities:

  • MTSI Pty Ltd ATF MTSI Family Trust trading as All Graduates Interpreting & Translating, Interpreterline, LIME Multilingual Messaging; and
  • Nex Corporation Pty Ltd.

This Privacy Policy details how we manage personal information about you.

What personal information we collect and hold

We provide interpreting and translation services and associated language services (e.g. multilingual audio recording).  In the course of providing our services, we may collect a range of personal, sensitive and health information about you. We collect information that is necessary for the provision of our services.

We will often collect personal information about you from individuals and organisations involved in caring for or providing treatment and other services to you, such as hospitals, doctors, lawyers etc.

The type of information collected will depend on the type of transaction and services you have asked us to provide and may include:

  • your name;
  • your date of birth and age;
  • your residential, billing and/or postal address;
  • your contact details such as telephone number, mobile phone number, fax number and email address;
  • your occupation;
  • your UR number (this is provided to us by the client, e.g. a hospital when making a booking for its patient);
  • details of current and future medical services and establishments you may need to attend (this is provided to us by the client, e.g. a hospital when making a booking for its patient);details of your current health situation; (this is provided to us by the client, e.g. a hospital when making a booking for its patient)
  • information pertaining to legal advice and services you may require; and (this is provided to us by the client, e.g. a lawyer when making a booking for its client); and
  • your transaction and purchase information including bank account or credit card payment details.

For some services, we may collect and maintain sensitive information, including health and medical details, dietary requirements and allergies, emergency contacts and next-of-kin details.  We will only use sensitive information and health information in order to provide or facilitate our services, to provide or facilitate medical assistance where first aid or emergency treatment is required, or as otherwise allowed under the APPs.

Cookies

When you visit our website, a small data file called a cookie may be placed on your computer. The purpose of a cookie is to assist us in analysing web traffic by recording information about the pages people visit, so that we know what preferences people have in our services and what they find useful. In using our website, you agree to us placing cookies on your computer and accessing them when you visit the site in the future.

You may be able to set your computer so that cookies are deleted or refused, however this action could impede the functionality of our website.  In particular you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.  If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

We use four main types of cookies for the following purposes:

  • Site functionality cookies – these allow you to navigate the site and help to improve your experience with all our features;
  • Site analytics cookies – these allow us to analyse how you access and use the site which allows us to improve both site functionality and user experience;
  • Customer preference cookies – these will remember your browsing preferences on our site allowing us to personalise your experience; and
  • Targeting or advertising cookies – these are used to deliver advertising relevant to you.

How we collect and hold personal information

We aim to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so or through the use of cookies as explained above.  For example, we may collect personal information from you through telephone calls and other interactions with our employees and contractors, your emails and other correspondence to us or our employees and contractors, account set up, enquiries and contracts for the use of our services. 

As mentioned above, in many instances we will also receive information about you from third parties, such as referees or affiliated services, related to or during meetings involving our services. This typically includes personal information about you collected from individuals and organisations involved in caring for or providing treatment and other services to you (eg.  hospitals, doctors, lawyers etc).

We will record your email address if you send us an email.

If you choose not to provide your personal, health or sensitive information, or if you do not consent to us using, disclosing or accessing it, then we may not be able to provide you with our full range of services.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us initially in requesting information about the type of services we can offer. However, if you decide to use our services, we will require your full details in order to assist you.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We will primarily collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our organisation’s functions and activities. 

We may also use your personal information for related purposes which you would reasonably expect, such as providing you with details about other services offered by us, as well as any promotions or offers that may be of interest to you. You can opt out of receiving offers or information at any time by notifying us.  Opt out procedures are also included on all of our marketing and promotional communications.

In some cases we may receive (e.g. from our clients who make bookings that naturally relate to information about their own clients such as hospitals), have access to or disclose your personal information to and from affiliated services, such as medical or legal practitioners  as required in order to provide you with services. We will ensure that affiliated services to whom we disclose are bound by confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements, if they are not otherwise required to adhere to the Privacy Act and Health Records Act (where applicable).

We may disclose your personal information as current, past or potential clients to our  services (e.g. name and emails address) to third party digital marketing agencies for the purposes of promoting our services.

We may collect your personal information as potential clients, from publically available material such as publications, business card and material and websites. This personal information may be used to advertise our services on Facebook, LinkedIn and other social media platforms.

Where you receive commercial electronic messages from us which you have not subscribed to, we will provide a unsubscribe option in our communication for you to stop future marketing from us.

We may also disclose your personal information where we have sought your consent or in accordance with the Privacy Act or any other legislation.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

How we hold, store and keep secure your personal information

Your personal and sensitive information is stored electronically, on paper, or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place and take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Please be aware that personal information provided by email may not be secure. If you have any concerns regarding the security of your personal information, please provide it in an alternate form.

Destruction and de-identification

We will retain your personal information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose.  We will take reasonable steps and use secure methods to destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer required for any purpose for which the personal information may be used under this Policy in accordance with the Privacy Act and Health Records Act. 

Overseas Disclosure

Our business engages both local and overseas-based contractors for the purposes of providing our interpretation and translation services and to support those services e.g. administrative staff, helpdesk and IT. In the course of doing business with you, we are likely to disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients.  However, we will only do so where:

  • it is necessary to complete the services you have requested; and
  • you have provided consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.

Our overseas affiliates are mainly located in four countries including the Philippines, Malaysia, Columbia and Bulgaria. However, when required, we may engage overseas contractors from other countries to provide translation services in other languages specific to your requirements.

Requests for Access and Correction

In most cases, you will be able to gain access to personal and sensitive information held about you by us.  We may provide you with this information verbally or in writing, as may be appropriate.  Where we do not agree to provide you with details of personal information we will give you written reasons for our decision.

We rely on the personal information we hold about you to efficiently provide our services.  For this reason, it is very important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  We will take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate and up to date.

If you would like to discuss any aspect of your personal or sensitive information, please contact our Privacy Officer, Grace Goh at grace@allgraduates.com.au

Data Breaches

In Australia, if we suspect that a data breach has occurred, we will undertake an assessment into the circumstances of the suspected breach within 30 days after the suspected breach has occurred. Where it is ascertained that a breach has actually occurred and where required by law, we will notify the Privacy Commissioner and affected customers as soon as practicable after becoming aware that a data breach has occurred.

Complaints and Concerns

We have procedures in place for dealing with your complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and Health Records Act, and any alleged breach of this Policy.  We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs and HPPs. 

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted to discuss or attempt to resolve any complaints relating to the collection, storage and use of your personal information.  For further information, please contact our Privacy Officer, Grace Goh at grace@allgraduates.com.au

Changes to this Privacy Statement

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at http://www.allgraduates.com.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

How to Contact Us

Privacy Officer

Grace Goh

Unit 9, 51-55 City Rd

Southbank, Vic, 3006

PH: 03 9605 3041

FAX: 03 9600 0048

EMAIL: grace@allgraduates.com.au

 

Last updated:  March 2019.